SWMS science fair results

 

The Sturgis Williams Middle School Science Fair was held last week at Grunwald Auditorium with sixth, seventh and eighth grade students participating.

 

Upper division science students from Sturgis Brown High School judged the projects, which the students did on their own or with a partner. All participants received ribbons with an overall placing awarded in each grade in the divisions of physical and biological sciences.

 

The students now have an opportunity to advance to the 58th annual High Plains Regional Science and Engineering Fair set for March 22 on the campus of South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City.

 

Taking the top spots in eighth grade in the team physical division were Nick Haivala and Brandon Delzer, first, “Sound the Alarm;” Jared Downie and Cole Bertolotto, second, “Flicker Flicker;” and Abby Pi and Brooke Phillips, third, “Breaking Bricks.” Individual winners in the physical division for the eighth grade were Michael Janovy, first, “See Radioactive Decay;” Gwen Hoops, second, “A Windy Day;” and Jarett Keffeler, third, “What Type of Siding is Best Under Fire?” 

 

Eighth-grade winners in the team competition in the biological division were Jordana Shuck and Kinsy Selby, first, “What Color Do You See?” Heidi Schulz and Brynn Dobler, second, “Music and You;” and Caitlynn Emick and Trysten Bowman, third, “Heart Rate Race.”  Individual winners in the biological division for eighth grade were Shannon Regan, first, “Candy Confusion;” Kaylee Bertolotto, second, “Worms;”  and Jessie Capotrio, third, “The Effect of Household Antibacterial Agents on Common Bacteria Cultures.”

 

Seventh grade winners in the team competition in the physical division were Libby Korth and Emma Mack, first, “Efficient or Not;” Conner Crane and Kaden Clark, second, “The Heat is On: Golf;” and Alexa Delbridge and Isabel Schuster, third, “It’s Getting Bright in Here.” Individual winners in the physical division for seventh grade were Jacob West, first, “The Seven-Year Glitch;” Covey Ulmer, second, “The Fire is Out;” and Madison Pankratz, third, “Coffee Stains.”

 

Seventh grade biological team winners were Shae Owens and Bailey Brengle, first, “The Oil Effect;” Alexandria Kledzik and Skylar Larson, second, “Dark vs. Light;” and Joclyn Zook and Jarrett Boyd, third, “Disinfecting Toothbrushes.”  Individual winners in seventh grade in the biological division were Molly Buchholz, first, “Sense-ational;” Cody Cline, second, “B-bal Beats;” and Devin Odle, third, “Do Left Handed People Have a Better Memory?”

 

Team winners in the sixth grade, physical division, were Brittany Delzer and Cassidy Jorensen, first, “SPF Does it Make a Difference?” Madison Johnson and Tehya Weyer, second, “Sledding Speeds;” and Dawson Peterson and Zane Atchinson, third, “What Pop Destroys Teeth the Fastest?” Sixth-graders taking the top spots in the physical division, individual category, were Reagan Smith, first, “Hockey Stick Flex Rates;” Josh West, second, “Air Quality;” and Alec Keffeler, third, “Got Tough Tape?”

 

Taking the top spots in the team category in biological science were sixth-graders Maddie Kreutz and LeAnn DeRouchey, first, “Comparing Household Bacteria;” Tyana Bestgen and Maty Oakes, second, “Will Crickets Cross a Natural Substance?” and Chloee Nelson and Steven Nelson, third, “What Liquids Make Cyclamen Grow the Best?” Individual winners in the biological division were sixth-graders Anna Hale, first, “Plant Growth;” Joe Baker, second, “Game of Pain;” and Mia Fortier, third, “The End Zone: Measure Antimicrobial Growth.”

 

The top biological teams from sixth grade include, from the back, Steven Nelson; front left,
Maddie Kreutz, LeAnn DeRouchey, Maty Oakes and Tyana Bestgen. Not pictured is Chloee Nelson.

 

Individual biological science winners in the sixth grade are, from the left,
Anna Hale, Joe Baker and Mia Fortier.

 

The sixth grade physical science teams that placed at the science fair are, from the back left,
Brittany Delzer, Madison Johnson and Teyha Weyer; front left, Zane Atchinson and Dawson
Peterson. Not pictured is Cassidy Jorensen.

 


Individual physical science winners in the sixth grade are, from the left,
Reagan Smith, Josh West and Alec Keffeler.

 

The winning biological teams from seventh grade are, from the left, Shae Owens, Joclyn Zook,
Alexandria Kledzik and Jarrett Boyd. Not pictured are Bailey Brengle and Skylar Larson.

 


Winning the biological science division in seventh grade are, from the left,
Molly Buchholz, Cody Cline and Devin Odle.  

 

The top teams in seventh grade in physical science were, from the back left, Connor Crane and Kaden Clark; front left,
Emma Mack, Libby Korth, Alexa Delbridge and Isabel Schuster.

 

Winning the physical science division in seventh grade are, from the left,
Jacob West, Covey Ulmer and Madison Pankratz.

 

Recognized for being the top eighth grade teams in the biological science category are, from the back left, Kinsy Selby and
Jordana Shuck; front left, Trysten Bowman, Caitlynn Emick, Brynn Dobler and Heidi Schulz. 

 

Top honors in biological science for individuals in the eighth grade went to, from the left,
Shannon Regan, Kaylee Bertolotto and Jessie Capotrio.

 

The top eighth grade physical science teams consisted of, from the back left, Jared Downie, Abby Pi, Brooke Phillips and Cole
Bertolotto; front left, Brandon Delzer and Nick Haivala.

 

Top honors in physical science for individuals in the eighth grade went to, from the left,
Gwen Hoops, Michael Janovy  and Jarett Keffeler.