Football

 

 

2022 Roster
 

Head CoachChris Koletzky

Assistant Coaches - Ward Anderson, Pat Cass, Geody VanDewater, Dusty Hess, Taylor Buus, Derris Buus, Tyler Lewis, Josh Kirchner, Travis Parker, and Tom Donney

 

Seniors

 

 

2022 Schedules/Results

Varsity 

  • Week 1
     Sat, Aug 27 @ 8:00 PM
    (Rapid City, SD)

    O'Harra Stadium
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Sturgis Scoopers
             
    RC Central Cobblers
             
     
  • Week 2
    Sat, Sep 3 @ 6:00 PM
    (Mitchell, SD)

    Joe Quintal Field
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Sturgis Scoopers
             
    Mitchell Kernels
             

  • Week 3
    Sat, Sep 10 @ 7:00 PM
    (Sturgis, SD)
    Woodle Field
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Aberdeen Central Golden Eagles
             
    Sturgis Scoopers
             
     
  • Week 4
    Fri, Sep 16 @ 6:00 PM
    ***Homecoming***
    (Sturgis, SD)
    Woodle Field
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Huron Tigers
             
    Sturgis Scoopers
             
     
  • Week 5
    Fri, Sep 23 @ 6:00 PM
    (Rapid City, SD)
    Dutton Field
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Sturgis Scoopers
             
    St. Thomas More Cavaliers
             

  • Week 6
    Fri, Sep 30 @ 6:00 PM
    (Tea, SD)
    Tea Area Titans Football Stadium
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Sturgis Scoopers
             
    Tea Area Titans
             

  • Week 7
    Fri, Oct 7 @ 7:00 PM
    (Sturgis, SD)

    Woodle Field
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Belle Fourche Broncs
             
    Sturgis Scoopers
               

  • Week 8
    Fri, Oct 14 @ 7:00 PM
    (Sturgis, SD)
    Woodle Field
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Douglas Patriots
             
    Sturgis Scoopers
             

  • Week 9
    Thu, Oct 20 @ 6:00 PM
    (Spearfish, SD)

    Lyle Hare Stadium
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Sturgis Scoopers
             
    Spearfish Spartans
             

 

  • Playoffs | 11AA Quarter Finals
    Thu, Oct 27
    ( , SD)

     1st Half   2nd Half  Total 
           
           

 

  • Fri, Nov 4  | 11AA Semi Finals

  • Thu, Nov 11  at DakotaDome (USD) | 11AA Finals
 
 
JV/C

 

  • Sat, Aug 27 at 9:00 AM | @ Belle Fourche Jamboree
  • Thu, Sep 1 at 4:30 PM | vs Spearfish
  • Thu, Sep 8 at 4:00 PM | @ St. Thomas More
  • Mon, Sep 12 at 4:30 PM | JV @ Spearfish
  • Sat, Sep 17 at 10:00 AM | @ Douglas
  • Mon, Sep 19 at 4:30 PM | JV vs RC Stevens
  • Mon, Sep 26 at 4:30 PM | JV @ Douglas
  • Mon, Oct 3 at 4:30 PM | JV @ RC Central (Sioux Park)
  • Mon, Oct 10 at 4:30 PM | JV vs Thunder Basin
  • Mon, Oct 17 at 4:30 PM | JV @ Belle Fourche