Boys Basketball

 

2021-2022 Roster

Head Coach - Derris Buus

Assistant Coaches - Pat Cass and Steve Hilton

 

Varsity

Seniors - Tanner Ortlieb, Ridge Inhofer, Konner Berndt, Carson Pankratz, and Joanin Perez

 

Juniors - Connor Cruickshank, Gavin Ligtenberg, Tayten Smeenk, Korbin Jensen, Jake Vliem, Dysen Peterson, and Owen Cass

 

Sophomores - Tyan Buus and Aidan Hedderman

 

 

Junior Varsity

Seniors - Joanin Perez

Juniors - Owen Koontz, Connor Cruickshank, Tayten Smeenk, Korbin Jensen, and Slade Heller

 

Sophomores - Ben Pickett, Aidan Hedderman, and Jack Knutson

 

Freshmen - Dalyn Dschaak, Ty Petrocco, Ty Ferguson, and Carter Williams

 

C

Sophomores - Brooks Brandner, Kaden Miller, Ben Pickett, Aidan Wood, and Jack Knutson

 

Freshmen - Dalyn Dschaak, Carson Wolter, Ty Petrocco, Taiton Ortlieb, Ty Ferguson, and Carter Williams

  

2021-2022 Schedules/Results

 

Varsity (Season Record: 1-9)

  • Sat, Dec 11 | vs Spearfish | L, 51-53
  • Tue, Dec 14 | @ Belle Fourche | L, 32-48
  • Fri, Dec 17 | @ Pierre | L, 19-65
  • Sat, Dec 18 | @ Aberdeen Central | L, 30-64
  • Tue, Dec 21 | vs RC Stevens | L, 31-60
  • Thu, Dec 30 | vs Lead-Deadwood | W, 64-14
  • Tue, Jan 4 | vs Custer | L, 52-55 OT2
  • Sat, Jan 8 | @ St Thomas More | L, 15-53
  • Tue, Jan 11 | @ RC Christian | L, 33-38
  • Thu, Jan 13 | @ RC Central | L, 38-47
  • Fri, Jan 21 at 7:00 PM | vs Mitchell
  • Sat, Jan 22 at 1:30 PM | vs Huron
  • Tue, Jan 25 at 8:00 PM | vs Hill City
  • Tue, Feb 1 at 7:00 PM | vs St. Thomas More
  • Thu, Feb 3 at 8:00 PM | @ Douglas
  • Tue, Feb 8 at 7:00 PM | @ Spearfish
  • Fri, Feb 11 at 8:00 PM | vs Hot Springs
  • Thu, Feb 17 at 8:00 PM | vs Red Cloud
  • Tue, Feb 22 | vs Douglas
  • Sat, Feb 26 at 2:00 PM | vs Yankton
  • Sat, Mar 5 at TBD | SoDak 16
  • Thu, Mar 17 - Sat, Mar 19 | State Tournament @ Sioux Falls

Junior Varsity

  • Sat, Dec 11 | vs Spearfish | L, 47-49
  • Tue, Dec 14 | @ Belle Fourche | L, 49-53
  • Fri, Dec 17 | @ Pierre | L, 46-58
  • Sat, Dec 18  | @ Aberdeen Central | L, 38-64
  • Tue, Dec 21 | vs RC Stevens | L, 38-76
  • Thu, Dec 30 | vs Lead-Deadwood |
  • Tue, Jan 4 | vs Custer |
  • Sat, Jan 8 | @ St Thomas More |
  • Tue, Jan 11 | @ RC Christian | 
  • Thu, Jan 13 | @ RC Central | L, 45-56
  • Fri, Jan 21 at 4:00 PM | vs Mitchell
  • Sat, Jan 22 at 10:30 AM | vs Huron
  • Tue, Jan 25 at 5:30 PM | vs Hill City
  • Tue, Feb 1 at 4:00 PM | vs St. Thomas More
  • Thu, Feb 3 | @ Douglas
  • Tue, Feb 8 at 5:30 PM | @ Spearfish
  • Fri, Feb 11 at 5:00 PM | vs Hot Springs
  • Thu, Feb 17 at 5:00 PM | vs Red Cloud
  • Tue, Feb 22 | vs Douglas
  • Sat, Feb 26 at 11:30 AM | vs Yankton
C
  • Sat, Dec 11 | vs Spearfish | W
  • Tue, Dec 14 | @ Belle Fourche | W, 70-32
  • Fri, Dec 17 | @ Pierre |
  • Sat, Dec 18 | @ Aberdeen Central | L, 38-66 (FR: L, 26-46)
  • Tue, Dec 21 | vs RC Stevens | L, 37-58
  • Thu, Dec 30 | vs Lead-Deadwood |
  • Tue, Jan 4 | vs Custer | 
  • Sat, Jan 8 | @ St Thomas More |
  • Tue, Jan 11 | @ RC Christian | 
  • Thu, Jan 13 | @ RC Central |
  • Fri, Jan 21 at 5:30 PM | vs Mitchell
  • Sat, Jan 22 at 12:00 PM | vs Huron
  • Tue, Jan 25 at 3:30 PM | vs Hill City
  • Tue, Feb 1 at 5:30 PM | vs St Thomas More
  • Thu, Feb 3 | @ Douglas
  • Tue, Feb 8 at 4:00 PM | @ Spearfish
  • Fri, Feb 11 at 3:30 PM | vs Hot Springs
  • Sat, Feb 12 at 8:00 AM | @ Invite
  • Thu, Feb 17 at 3:30 PM | vs Red Cloud
  • Tue, Feb 22 | vs Douglas
 

State Championships